Privacy Policy

Jamie Fame is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Jamie Fame may obtain during the course of our business operations. As defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

 

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

When you shop at jamiefame.com, we will learn information about you during your visit. What we do with this information depends upon your activity whilst you are on our site.

Below are the details we collect from you if you visit us to browse or download the information on our pages: 

1. The name of the domain from which you access the Internet

2. The date and time you access our site

3. The Internet address of the website you used to link directly to our site

 

If you email us directly with personal information we will use these details solely to respond to your message.

Jamie Fame will use information collected for statistical purposes. Software programs may be used to create summary statistics, these can be used for assessing the visitor numbers to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, identifying and determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

We reserve the right to monitor site use and traffic patterns so that we may improve our site design and the products/ services we offer. Jamie Fame recognises that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users; Jamie Fame uses software programs to monitor network traffic to recognise unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or can otherwise cause damage. 

Unless you choose to provide such information to us, Jamie Fame will not obtain personal information about you when you visit our site, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

This website is encrypted with 128 bit SSL to ensure your payment information is protected.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Contact us:

The Jamie Fame National Office is located at U1/34 Technology Drive, Warana, Queensland, 4575, Australia.